Know the code for the class you want to register for? Enter it here to find it.

Water Fitness

Adult Swim Lessons

We are offering Adult swim lessons starting January 28th through February 20th starting at 6:15-7:15pm with each class running for 30 minutes each. Swimmers will learn the basic skills, technique, and form to help them learn to swim or to improve on their swimming skills. Registration will open up Wednesday Jan 16th and will close January 25th. Cost for the class is $100 per swimmer, for once a week for four weeks. For additional information please contact aquatics director April Rasmussen at arasmussen@prairielife.com.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
ASL 18+ Jan 28 - Feb 18 6:15P - 6:45PMo Jan 14 - Jan 25 Register
ASL 18+ Jan 28 - Feb 18 6:45P - 7:15PMo Jan 14 - Jan 25 Register
ASL 18+ Jan 30 - Feb 20 6:45P - 7:15PWe Jan 14 - Jan 25 Register
ASL 18+ Jan 30 - Feb 20 6:15P - 6:45PWe Jan 14 - Jan 25 Register

Gym

Youth Basketball Clinics with Derek Shouse

Youth basketball clinic back by popular demand! Join us for this six week clinic, it is a great opportunity for your child to learn more about the game of basketball. Whether they are brand new to the sport of they have been playing awhile, this clinic will not disappoint! Derek has an impressive playing career starting a Lincoln Southeast High School, Junior College, and University of Missouri-Saint Louis and Professionally in Iceland. He has also coached youth at various camps. The level 1 clinic is for kids ages 6-8, and the level 2 clinic is for kids ages 8-10 members $40 and Non-Members $65. Please contact Teri Boies for more information. Must be registered to attend. NO CLASS ON BLACK FRIDAY!

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Winter Level 1 6-8 Jan 20 - Feb 24 1:00P - 2:00PSu Jan 7 - Jan 17
Winter Level 2 8 -10 Jan 20 - Feb 24 2:00P - 3:00PSu Jan 7 - Jan 17

Children's Dance

Hip Hop

Hip Hop is a high-energy class that infuses the latest styles of street dancing, breaking, popping, and locking. Classes will encourage students to step outside of the box by bringing their own individual style and personality to the movements. This class meets for 45 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing Recommendation: Tennis Shoes, Comfortable Clothes COST: $45 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Hip Hop 7+ years old Jan 12 - Mar 2 11:00A - 11:45ASa Dec 24 - Jan 7

Jazz

Jazz is a fun upbeat class that will work on combinations, leaps, and turns. Learn basic skills and techniques of jazz. This class meets for 45 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing Recommendation: Bare Feet or Jazz shoes (nude), Leotard, Sports Shorts, T-shirt/Tank, or Sports Bra COST: $45 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Jazz 6+ years old Jan 12 - Mar 2 9:45A - 10:30ASa Dec 24 - Jan 7

Beginning Ballet

This is a beginning ballet class. We will work on developing technique by learning basic ballet positions and begin to strengthen balance, flexibility and confidence. This class meets for 45 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing Recommendation: Ballet Slippers, Tights, Tutu or Leotard COST: $45

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Beginning Ballet 5+ years old Jan 12 - Mar 2 9:00A - 9:45ASa Dec 24 - Jan 7

Creative Movement

Creative Movement is an introductory dance class for preschoolers. Students are introduced to basic ballet vocabulary, while exploring movement and music in a fun, creative way. This class meets for 30 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing Recommendation: Ballet Slippers, Tights, Tutu or Leotard COST: $30 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Creative Movement 3-4 years old Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:30A - 11:00ASa Dec 24 - Jan 7

Children's Gymnastics

Pee Wee Tumblers

Pee Wee Tumblers is taught by qualified gymnastics instructors. This class is for the beginner gymnastics. Each child will be taught basic tumbling, beam, bar, and vault skills. This class meets for 45 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing recommendation: athletic clothing or leotard COST: $45 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Pee Wee Tumblers 3-4 years old Jan 8 - Feb 26 5:30P - 6:15PTu Dec 24 - Jan 4

Junior Tumblers

We will build upon coordination and independence skills learned in Tiny Tumblers, adding more advanced flexibility and gymnastics skills. This class meets for 45 minutes once per week for eight weeks.Clothing recommendation: athletic clothing or leotard COST: $45 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Junior Tumblers 7+ years old Jan 8 - Feb 26 7:00P - 7:45PTu Dec 24 - Jan 4

Tiny Tumblers

We will build upon coordination and independence skills learned in Pee Wee Tumbling, adding flexibility and more intermediate skills. This class meets for 45 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing recommendation: athletic clothing or leotard COST: $45 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Tiny Tumblers 5-6 years old Jan 8 - Feb 26 6:15P - 7:00PTu Dec 24 - Jan 4

Tumbling Tykes

This class is a parent and child focused class. This class will work on movement, colors, shapes, rolls, walking, balance, and coordination. This class meets for 30 minutes once per week for eight weeks. Clothing recommendation: athletic clothing or leotard COST: $30 Per Session

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Tumbling Tykes 18 Months - 2 Years Jan 8 - Feb 26 5:00P - 5:30PTu Dec 24 - Jan 4

Youth Activities

Taekwondo

Learn the sport of taekwondo in a structured and fun environment. Learned skills can be used for self defense and fitness. Participants will have the opportunity to earn the colored belts and compete if desired. One class a week costs $35/mo for members, $60/mo for guests. Two times a week: $70/mo for members, and guests are $120/mo. Taekwondo Instructor, Landon Mitchell, is a 3rd degree black belt, will be teaching the class. He began training at the age of 6 and still currently trains and competes. He has been working with youth taekwondo students and coached competitive teams for several years. Landon’s classes provide the teachings of courtesy, integrity, perseverance, self control, and an indomitable spirit.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
January 2018 Thur 6-12 Jan 3 - Jan 31 6:30P - 7:30PTh Dec 15 - Jan 3
January 2018 Mon 6-12 Jan 7 - Jan 28 6:30P - 7:30PMo Dec 15 - Jan 7

Friday Night Float N' Flick

Prairie Life Fitness proudly announces the Friday Night Float N' Flick is available to members and non-members alike! As much as we love our kids, sometimes we just need a few hours to ourselves. Date night, a night out with your friends, or just a few cherished moments shopping on your own is all possible! Parents can drop their kids off at 6:00 pm for a night of fun in the pool! Kids will start the night off in the pool and then head to studio B for an activity and a movie. Dinner is included, all kids need to bring is their swim suit and any comfort items that will get them through the night! Parents can then pick their kids up at 9:00 PM! Member fee is $20.00 for the first child, $10.00 for the second child, and $5.00 for each additional child. Guest will pay an additional $6.00 for a our youth visitor fee.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
FNFF 3-14 Jan 25 - Jan 25 6:00P - 9:00PFr Jan 14 - Jan 24 Register

Youth Swimming

Swim Lesson Level 1 (Introduction to Water Skills)

Level 1 participants are taught how to enter and exit the water with assistance. They will learn to back and front float, as well as the combination arm and leg movement for the front crawl. A dock is used for safety while participants are in class. Level 1 is for beginner swimmers, ready to swim without parent assistance.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 4:30P - 5:00PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:05P - 5:35PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:40P - 6:10PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 4:30P - 5:00PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:05P - 5:35PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:40P - 6:10PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:00A - 10:30ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:35A - 11:05ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 1 3-4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 11:10A - 11:40ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Swim Lesson Level 2 (Fundamental Aquatic Skills)

Level 2 participants will be able to enter and exit the water on their own. They will also learn to back float without assistance, tread water for at least 15 seconds, and open their eyes under water to retrieve an object. They will also begin learning to glide off the wall and front crawl on their own for 5 body lengths.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Level 2 4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 4:30P - 5:00PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:05P - 5:35PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:40P - 6:10PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 4:30P - 5:00PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:05P - 5:35PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:40P - 6:10PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:00A - 10:30ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:35A - 11:05ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 2 4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 11:10A - 11:40ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Swim Lesson Level 3 (Stroke Development)

Level 3 participants will learn to swim front crawl for 15 yards and elementary backstroke for 15 yards. They will be able to tread water for 1 minute without assistance, and will have a good streamline position off the wall. Focus will be placed on the flutter, scissors, breaststroke, and dolphin kicks.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Level 3 4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 4:30P - 5:00PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:05P - 5:35PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:40P - 6:10PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 4:30P - 5:00PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:05P - 5:35PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:40P - 6:10PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:00A - 10:30ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:35A - 11:05ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 3 4+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 11:10A - 11:40ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Swim Lesson Level 4 (Stroke Improvement)

Level 4 participants will need to be able to swim front crawl and elementary backstroke for 25 yards. They will learn the Breaststroke, Back crawl, Butterfly and Sidestroke, and will need to be able to swim 15 yards of each stroke. They will also learn open turns on the front and back crawls.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Level 4 5+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 4:30P - 5:00PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 4 5+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:40P - 6:10PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 4 5+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:00A - 10:30ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Swim Lesson Level 5 (Stroke Refinement)

Level 5 participants are required to swim 50 yards of both front crawl and back crawl. They will progress to doing 25 yards in the Breaststroke, Back Crawl, Butterfly and Sidestroke. They will also learn the front and backstroke flip turns.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Level 5 7+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:05P - 5:35PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 5 7+ Jan 9 - Feb 27 5:05P - 5:35PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 5 7+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:35A - 11:05ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Swim Lesson Level 6 (Advanced Swimming)

Level 6 participants will need to swim 100 yards of front crawl and elementary backstroke. They will work on endurance to be able to swim 50 yards in Breaststroke, Back Crawl, Butterfly and Sidestroke. They will also need to demonstrate open turns and flip turns when swimming.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Level 6 10+ Jan 7 - Feb 25 5:40P - 6:10PMo Dec 17 - Dec 31
Level 6 10+ Jan 12 - Mar 2 11:10A - 11:40ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Youth Swim Team

Fall/Winter/Spring swim team is here!! The season starts August 7th and will run until April 27th. We will meet Tuesday’s and Thursday’s 5:30 pm-6:30 pm and Saturday’s 9:00 am- 10:00 am. We will focus on stroke technique, flip turns, diving, speed, and endurance. Cost for swim team is $25/month for members and $50/month for non-members. If you have any questions please contact April Rasmussen at arasmussen@prairielife.com or call 402-483-2322.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
YST 6-18 Aug 7 - Apr 30
Varies - show times

YST

Times for this class vary per day the class meets. Below are the times this class meets.
Time
Day(s)
5:30P - 6:30P
Tu, Th
9:00A - 10:00A
Sa
Jul 31 - Apr 6 Register

Aqua Tots

Designed for children ages 6 months-3 years to give them a head start in swimming, and get comfortable in the water. We will begin working on basic skills while interacting with the instructor and other children in a fun and safe environment. An adult must accompany each child in the water.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Aqua Tots PM 6 months - 3 years Jan 9 - Feb 27 4:30P - 5:00PWe Dec 17 - Dec 31
Aqua Tots AM 6 months - 3 years Jan 12 - Mar 2 10:00A - 10:30ASa Dec 17 - Dec 31

Youth Day Camps

School's Out Day Camps

We offer 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM care in a fun and safe environment with lunch either brought from home or can be purchased from our Café. Each day camp will revolve around a specific theme with activities, arts and crafts to keep each child entertained. We do make room to swim on our daily schedule along with time spent in our gymnasium. We do ask that all campers bring a swimming suit, a water bottle and wear tennis shoes, as we like to stay active throughout the day. COST: $40 per day, discounts will be available for those who attend more than one camp during Fall Break, Thanksgiving Break, and Holiday Break. **Cancellation without notice will result in forfeiting full camp fees.** If you have any questions feel free to contact Leyna Saville, Youth Activities Director, at lsaville@prairielife.com or call Leyna at 402-483-2322.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Art Science 5+ Jan 21 - Jan 21 8:00A - 5:00PMo Dec 17 - Jan 17

Summer Daycamp

Super sizzling summer fun here at PLF! All day care provided from 8am to 5pm Monday-Friday! We swim, do arts and crafts and fun gym games with an afternoon snack(provided). Each week is themed to excite children in learning something new! Swimming suit, tennis shoes, and sunscreen are required! Our day camps provide a balanced schedule that offers a variety of activities throughout the day. Lunch is included! Price for members is $175 per week including a $25 nonrefundable deposit fee that's due at the time of registration (this fee is then applied to your final cost). THIS FEE WILL BE WAIVED IF YOU REGISTER BEFORE MARCH 1, 2019! Guests will pay a guest fee of $6 plus tax per day. We do provide before and after care for $5. **Cancellation within 48 hours of the start of camp will result in forfeiting full camp fees** **Cancellation without notice will result in forfeiting full camp fees.** **Discounts** Multi-Camp and Multi-Sibling Discount: You will save 5% off each camp when you register for more than 7 camps per child. A 5% discount will be applied to any siblings who sign up. Discount does not apply towards the registration fee.

Code Ages Dates Time Day(s) Registration
Splashing N2 Summer 5-12 May 28 - May 31 8:00A - 5:00PTu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - May 20 Register
Ooey & Gooey Science 5-12 Jun 3 - Jun 7 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - May 30 Register
Wacky Sports 5-12 Jun 10 - Jun 14 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jun 6 Register
Spirit Week 5-12 Jun 17 - Jun 21 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jun 13 Register
Party Across the USA 5-12 Jun 24 - Jun 28 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jun 20 Register
Junior Engineers 5-12 Jul 8 - Jul 12 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jul 4 Register
Creative Minds 5-12 Jul 15 - Jul 19 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jul 11 Register
Space and Weather 5-12 Jul 22 - Jul 26 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jul 18 Register
It's All Fun N Games 5-12 Jul 29 - Aug 2 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Jul 25 Register
Epic Adventure 5-12 Aug 5 - Aug 9 8:00A - 5:00PMo, Tu, We, Th, Fr Jan 7 - Aug 1 Register
Mon.
Tues.
Wed.
Thurs.
Fri.
Sat.
Sun.
5:00 AM - Midnight
5:00 AM - Midnight
5:00 AM - Midnight
5:00 AM - Midnight
5:00 AM - Midnight
6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

1305 S 70th
Lincoln, NE 68510
Driving Directions & Map
Call: 402-483-2322
Fax: 402-483-2527
Contact Us